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O2 Sensor 1/1 Short Delay Time

P0133 - O2 SENSOR 1/1 SHORT DELAY TIME

P0133 - O2 Sensor 1/1 Short Delay Time:






WHEN MONITORED
Start and drive vehicle greater than 32 km/h (20 MPH) and less than 89 km/h (55 MPH).Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70° C (158° F). Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F).

SET CONDITION
The O2 sensor voltage switches only 11 times or less from lean to rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Exhaust leak
- O2 sensor signal circuit open
- O2 sensor signal circuit short to voltage
- O2 sensor signal circuit short to ground
- Sensor ground circuit open
- Sensor ground circuit short to voltage
- Sensor ground circuit short to ground
- O2 sensor


DIAGNOSTIC TEST




1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT

NOTE:
- Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
- Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
- Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2




2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC

NOTE:
- It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.
- Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/ vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
- Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Q: Did this DTC set again?

YES: Go To 3

NO: Go To 6

3. EXHAUST LEAK

Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.

Q: Are there any exhaust leaks?

YES: Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

NO: Go To 4




4. O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage approximately 0.47 volt?

YES: Go To 5

NO: Check the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2




5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage above 0.1 volt?

YES: Check the Sensor Ground circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

NO: Replace the Oxygen Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

NO: The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.