Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Depress the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to [P] position.
3. Depress the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
4. Measure the voltage between the A28 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the A28 terminal and the multiplex control unit (driver's), and check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit (driver's) connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the A (32P) and B (25P) connectors from the PCM.
7. Depress the brake pedal and measure the voltage between the A32 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Release the brake pedal and go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A32 terminal and the brake switch.
8. Reconnect the A (32P) and B (25P) connectors to the PCM.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Measure the voltage between the C27 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there approximately 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the TPS connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the TPS connector.
Is there approximately 5.0 V ?
YES - Check for open or short in the wire between the C27 terminal and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the PCM C (31P) connector. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for a short to ground between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
17. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) 22P connector B.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) 22P connector and the shift lock solenoid.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Check for blown No. 9 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
20. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
21. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Check for a loose multiplex control unit (driver's) connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.