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Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

2. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Go to step 3.


3. Remove the center lower covers. Dashboard Center Lower Cover Removal/Installation

4. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.






7. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.

8. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 10.






9. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid.

NO - Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid. Service and Repair






10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A27 and the shift lock solenoid.






14. Monitor the Brake Switch in the data list with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.

Is the Brake Switch ON?
YES - Go to step 19.

NO - If the brake lights come on, go to step 15. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.


15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

17. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.

Is there battery voltage while the brake pedal is pressed, and no voltage when the pedal is released?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A40 and the brake pedal position switch.






19. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the data list with the HDS with the shift lever in P.

Is the A/T P Switch ON?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Go to step 20.


20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Go to step 25.






24. Inspect the transmission range switch. Transmission Range Switch Test

Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES - Check for poor connections at the transmission range switch connector.

NO - Replace the transmission range switch. Service and Repair


25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

26. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

27. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

28. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch connector.

NO - Go to step 29.






29. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B13 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13 and the transmission range switch connector.






30. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).






31. Check the accelerator pedal position sensor 1 in the data list with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the accelerator pedal position sensor opening 5 % and above, or the sensor voltage 1.16 V and above?
YES - Check the APP sensor. Testing and Inspection

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems and recheck.