A/T Does Not Hold Lock-Up Condition
A/T does not Hold Lock-up ConditionSYMPTOM: The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Execute self-diagnosis.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine revolution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE, DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL, DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR, DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to Checking A/T Fluid.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to Control Valve Assembly.
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to Fluid Condition Check.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 7.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to Cruise Test - Part 1
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to Symptom Chart. Symptom Chart
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.