Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

V49-V71




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test V: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG) provide the network connection to all modules on the network.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM)
- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)
- Audio Rear Control Unit (RCU) (if equipped)
- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)
- HVAC module (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) (if equipped)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Power Running Board (PRB) module (if equipped)
- Rear Entertainment Module (RETM) (if equipped)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- Data Link Connector (DLC)



PINPOINT TEST V: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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V49 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DCSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: DCSM C3265c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V67.

No
GO to V50.

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V50 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SDARS MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for a Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS module?

Yes
GO to V51.

No
GO to V52.

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V51 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SDARS Module C3290.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V68.

No
GO to V52.

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V52 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PRB MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for a PRB module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a PRB module?

Yes
GO to V53.

No
GO to V54.

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V53 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PRB MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PRB Module C3313b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V69.

No
GO to V54.

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V54 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PAM


- Inspect the vehicle for a PAM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a PAM?

Yes
GO to V55.

No
GO to V56.

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V55 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PAM C4226 (Expedition) or C4014a (Navigator).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V70.

No
GO to V56.

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V56 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - LTM


- Inspect the vehicle for an LTM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an LTM?

Yes
GO to V57.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V57 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE LTM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: LTM C4174b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to V71.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V58 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V59 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V60 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V61 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V62 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V63 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V64 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO RCU OPERATION


- Disconnect the audio RCU connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the audio RCU connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio RCU. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V65 CHECK FOR CORRECT RETM OPERATION


- Disconnect the RETM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RETM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RETM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V66 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V67 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V68 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the SDARS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V69 CHECK FOR CORRECT PRB MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PRB module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PRB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PRB module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V70 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PAM connector(s).
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PAM connector(s) and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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V71 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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